Building of Mini Kossel 3D Printer – 6

Building of Mini Kossel 3D Printer – 5

Base assembly is done. 😉

Parts:
NEMA17 Stepper Motor x1
GT2 Aluminium 16 Teeth Pulley x1
Set Screw x2: come with the Pulley kit
Base vertex frame for 2020 Aluminium extrusion x1
Homemade vibration damper x1
M3x10 cap screw x4

Tools:
1.5 mm Allen wrench
2.5 mm Allen wrench
Square file
Round file
Engineering square

Small square file, round file, 2.5 mm Allen wrench, M3x10 cap screw
cDSC_0034

Rubber vibration damper (option):
1 mm thickness of rubber plate – 300 mm x 300 mm at 5,000 KRW
1 mm thickness of paper
Pencil
Compass
Straight
Scissor
Utility knife

cDSC_0088 cDSC_0326

GT2 Aluminium 16 Teeth Pulley, two set crews, 1.5 mm allen wrench
cDSC_0001

Align the Pulley and the motor shaft using an engineering square
cDSC_0002

cDSC_0003

I filed the vertex frame thoroughly where the motor and the aluminum extrusions are mounted. Also I cleaned up the screw holes of motor mount which takes M3 cap screw using a small round file. In two occasions I had experienced stuck M3 cap screw which wouldn’t turn after few millimeters in.
cDSC_0021

Checking the vibration damper
cDSC_0023

cDSC_0026

Checking M3 mounting holes of the motor
cDSC_0031

Checking alignment of vibration damper and the motor
cDSC_0032

Put four M3x10 cap screws and one vibration damper on the vertex frame
cDSC_0028

This was the easiest way to mount the motor on the vertex frame.
Stand the motor up on flat surface, then put the vertex frame on top of it.
Hand tight the four M3 cap screws using combination of thumb, index and middle fingers of both hands until the the screws won’t turn.
And then tighten the screws one by one using 2.5 mm Allen wrench.
cDSC_0030

Top
cDSC_0037

Side
cDSC_0039

Back
cDSC_0041

cDSC_0043

Mounted ten M5x10 cap screws and ten M5 nuts
cDSC_0045

Front
cDSC_0047

Back
cDSC_0049

Top
cDSC_0051

The other two vertex frames will be done as soon as twelve M5x10 and twelve M5 nuts are removed from the jig of six push rods.
cDSC_0053

2020 aluminium extrusion version, 1515 aluminium extrusion.
cDSC_0055

cDSC_0059

cDSC_0061

cDSC_0064

cDSC_0067

cDSC_0069

cDSC_0071

cDSC_0073

cDSC_0075

cDSC_0077

cDSC_0079

cDSC_0081

cDSC_0084

cDSC_0085

cDSC_0087

cDSC_0089

About janpenguin

Email: janpenguin [at] riseup [dot] net Every content on the blog is made by Free and Open Source Software in GNU/Linux.
This entry was posted in DIY, Reprap 3D Printer and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s