Building of Mini Kossel 3D Printer – 5

Building of Mini Kossel 3D Printer – 4

I made a real progress yesterday. M5 nut and M5x10 cap screw are the right fasteners of mounting 2020 aluminium extrusion.

Top assembly is done:
3x vertex frame
3x 240mm 2020 aluminium extrusion

Tool:
4mm Ball End Allen wrench

Parts for the vertex frame:
5x M5x10 cap screw
5x M5 nut
1x M3x25 screw
4x M3 washer
2x F623ZZ Flanged Bearing

4mm Allen wrench, M5x10 cap screw, M5 nut
cDSC_0019

cDSC_0001

cDSC_0010

cDSC_0004

cDSC_0007

cDSC_0016

A spring T nut that takes M4 screw
cDSC_0025

Testing linear rail mechanism
cDSC_0023

About janpenguin

Email: janpenguin [at] riseup [dot] net Every content on the blog is made by Free and Open Source Software in GNU/Linux.
This entry was posted in DIY, Reprap 3D Printer and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s